anotherlongshot (anotherlongshot) wrote,
anotherlongshot
anotherlongshot

(US Open 2009) Federer v. Soderling

ROGER FEDERER IS NOT FROM THIS PLANET.

THAT FIRST 6-0 SET WAS SIMPLY SUBLIME, EXTRATERRESTRIAL TENNIS.

HE'S NOT HUMAN. HE CAN'T BE. NO HUMANS CAN PLAY THAT KIND OF TENNIS AND...STILL BE HUMAN.

FLOORED. AS ALWAYS.

*

He hits these crazy winners from impossible angles and turns defensive shots into winning ones. WHAT THE HELL? And it's not like the Sod's playing badly, because he's not. Roger's just too good. This is like watching one of his Grand Slam finals, the quality of tennis, the accuracy of his shots, as if making errors is a concept that doesn't exist to him.

HIS EXISTENCE, HIS GENIUS, ABSOLUTELY BOGGLES THE MIND. I CANNOT COMPREHEND THE FACT THAT IS ROGER FEDERER.

*

10.26 a.m.:

HUH WTF WAS THAT PICK-UP TOUCH VOLLEY AT GAME POINT, 4-2? WTF WAS THAT?

NOT. FROM. EARTH.

Stupid Flushing Meadows played the Star Wars theme song when Roger took the court. Haha. Fitting that his night outfit is all black (save for the red collar), a nice throw-back to his '07 all black, Darth Federer outfit.

OMG HE'S PLAYING AMAZING, IT'S UNBELIEVABLE.

I feel really bad for the Sod. Especially when I remember what he tweeted the night before the match - something about having Coke and jelly beans in bed as his dinner, and he knew it wasn't good for him, but he thought he deserved it that night. So cute right? He's getting raped by Roger right now. So poor thing.

*

10.36 a.m.:

OMG THE SOD IS SO POOR THING. HE DOUBLE-FAULTED AT 2-5, 15-15 (I THINK) AND WAS SO PISSED THAT HE FLUNG HIS RACQUET TO THE FLOOR AND BROKE IT.

THIS IS THE SAME SOD THAT SAID, AFTER THE FRENCH OPEN FINAL, THAT HE AND HIS COACH ALWAYS "YOKED" THAT ROGER COULDN'T POSSIBLY BEAT HIM 10 TIMES IN A ROW.

It is actually uncomfortable watching this, to see the disappointment and resignation on Robin Soderling's face. He's trying everything he can, and he's still getting demolished.

It's sad for him. I feel bad for him. I even wanted Roger to serve out the second set (he had set point on Sod's serve) just so the Sod could have another service hold. Because...he's so poor thing. =(

But then, everyone has to lose to Roger. No matter what. Yessssss.

*

10.45 a.m.:

Okay, the Sod gets a hold at love.

Play over. TIME TO BREAK AND WIN. I NEED TO GO OUT FOR LUNCH SOON SO THIS BETTER END BY 11.30.

*

12.12 p.m.:

THE SOD STOPPED BEING POOR THING WHEN HE WON THE SECOND SET.

HE WAS NOT POOR THING WHEN HE FORCED ROGER TO PLAY A FOURTH SET TIE-BREAK.

HE WAS ALSO NOT POOR THING WHEN HE MISSED HIS FOREHAND ON ROGER'S MATCH POINT.

YESSSSSSSSSSSSS.

THAT WAS FUCKING SCARY. I ALMOST DIED TOWARDS THE END OF THE FOURTH SET. WAS SHOWERING FOR MOST OF IT SO DUNNO WHAT HAPPENED.

BUT ROGER'S THROUGH TO HIS 22ND CONSECUTIVE GS SEMI-FINAL.

THAT IS ALL THAT MATTERS.

HAVE TO GO FOR LUNCH NOW.
Tags: liveblogging, robin soderling, roger federer, tennis, us open
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments