September 18th, 2008

Charah coffee

Picking up ripped cigarette boxes, hoping that one remains.

I woke up at 12.30 today and instantly felt the urge to watch Roger Federer play tennis. I re-watched his match against Djokovic until he bagged the third set, after which I played Elven Blood on Facebook before going to swim.

It's much easier to talk about inconsequential things like Roger and tennis so I'll just say that I don't remember why I said that I thought he played better against Novak as compared to Andy Murray. I mean yeah there was that amazing overhead lob, those backhand winners down the line and cross-court, but I had to make myself sit through the second set and resist the urge to fast-forward because he dropped it in an extremely frustrating manner. I'm sure he felt frustrated too. In the end I couldn't stand it anymore and fast-forwarded through the part where Novak broke Roger's serve to win the second set.

I would've watched the whole thing, but it took damn long and I wanted to swim. I also wanted to at least try to do some work, but as the story always goes, my laziness got the better of me.

I actually almost burst out laughing while driving home from the airport last night when the line "didn't know where I was going" from Stereophonics' "Stopped to Fill My Car Up" came on at precisely the point in which I was thinking to myself, "Shit, I don't know where I'm going." Thankfully I figured it out and made it home without any unnecessary detours.

Quite obviously I don't have the habit of going to the airport often, but during the odd occasion in which I do make a trip to the airport for reasons other than going away myself, I find myself envying all the people who are ready to board a plane - and it's not because I'm particularly fond of flying (I'm not). No doubt I missed home when I was in Europe in June, but after you've recharged and got the requisite dosage of homeliness, you just wanna leave again. Or at least, I do. Not to escape from anything here, but just to soak up the excitement and novelty of going to a new place and experiencing a different culture, lifestyle.

Amidst all of this, I was looking at my London pictures in State Building class and it made me want to force myself into Kenneth's suitcase and get a free (albeit highly uncomfortable and potentially fatal) flight to London. I miss waking up in a different city once every few days, waking up in anticipation of what the day has in store for me. Now that real life has set in again, every day is another mundane dragging of the feet around the clock without any point, any purpose. I am terribly unexcited, terribly bored. And I genuinely feel like my life is terribly pointless.

Lastly, I can't express my feelings, so I won't even bother.

Title of entry from Stereophonics' "Is Yesterday, Tomorrow, Today?"

Charah coffee

Tennis.

I want to learn tennis quite desperately. Anyone knows where I can find a coach/take lessons? I wish my condo had a tennis court. Damn.

Along the same vein, if anyone wants to learn with me, please do.

**

Edited to add:

FUNNIEST VIDEO EVER.

Novak Djokovic is such a ham. I completely cracked up at the Nadal impersonation (check out the part where Novak pulls down his
shorts to make them as long as Nadal's bermudas! Novak wears briefs!), and couldn't stop laughing when he did Roddick (the way he scrunched up his sleeves was SOOOOO Roddick, as was the way he leaped around like a monkey. HAHAHA). When he got to Roger, I almost fell off my chair. The head shaking (imitation of the way Roger shakes his hair off his face), the exaggerated one leg kick to the back with the backhand (which Roger does), the spinning of the racquet and the every-two-seconds inspection (which, yes, Roger does too) - soooo spot on. Too bad he didn't impersonate Roger's serves; the lip bite would've been even more hilarious.

It IS quite telling, though, that Novak couldn't help but imitate Roger's racquet-clap of victory and quasi-royal wave to the crowd. Because Roger Federer is totally a champion. Like, duh.

This was the hardest I've laughed all day. I have no choice but to grudgingly like Novak Djokovic now. Just - too funny. Too freaking funny.