anotherlongshot (anotherlongshot) wrote,
anotherlongshot
anotherlongshot

omgomgomg my chinese sucks.

So I'm currently writing my Chinese assignment and I must say that I'm absolutely dying.

The topic is, loosely translated, "The Type of Lawyer That I Want to Be."

Sounds easy enough, right? It sounds like one of those primary school compositions on My Ambition or What I Want to be When I Grow Up. And you know, it really would be one of those primary school compositions...except this is NUS LAW SCHOOL. And it's Chinese. I have seriously understated how lousy my command of Chinese is when I made all those quips about my bad Chinese. I have written 1163 words, but they are disjointed sentences, phrases, paragraphs, all waiting to be pieced together to form an essay. But that's the problem! I don't know how to piece everything together, BECAUSE MY CHINESE SUCKS!!!

OMGOMGOMGOMGGGGGG. I am so screwed.

In other news, school wasn't exactly a walk in the park today but at least it wasn't even three-quarters as tiring as I was fearing it would be. Today's presentation for Chinese class was quite amusing - I basically read out a bunch of Chinese words from my group's last two PowerPoint slides, which was quite a feat in itself considering I can't really speak properly. Surprisingly though, I find it easier to speak in Chinese than in English right now - at least, when it comes to pronouncing the words. I don't know how I'm gonna get through the presentation for Comparative Crim on Thursday, but since I need that 15% graded, I'll just have to get through it, somehow.

Above all else, I was very happy to see Rui! I haven't seen her in damn long and as usual she brightened up my day with her presence and all the nice things she said about my appearance haha. I love her!

Being around Lavan and Kelly was great too. I couldn't possibly ask for better presentation group mates! (For Comparative Crim that is.)

Okay, I really have to progress for that shit essay. Before I post this, to 'passerby', thanks for leaving a note. I greatly appreciate it!

Tags: friends, law school, legal profession, rui
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments