anotherlongshot (anotherlongshot) wrote,
anotherlongshot
anotherlongshot

pointless entry.

Currently listening to the Formula 17 soundtrack which I got today. My brains kinda cease to function like it always does (ie. with acute intelligence and wry wittiness) when I'm listening to something and writing/reading something at the same time, so if I don't make sense at certain points or my English becomes total crap...well, you know why.</p>

I really love the theme song of Formula 17. I think it's amazing. 我想你的快乐是因为我. Rough translation: I think your happiness is because of me. I like how it's light and carefree and cute.

Okay, something's wrong with me. Oh well.

Went out with Angela today to Bugis. Was pretty fun! She bought like a skirt and two tops while I tried on a bunch of things and in the end decided to stop further burning that gargantuan hole in my pocket and hence I didn't get the black top. I did buy this soundtrack though, so I guess my attempt at saving money wasn't very successful.

Blah, I need a job. I saw and tried on this amazing skirt at Urban & Co but it was $49. Ugh. I also didn't have a nice top to go with it so yeah.

Angela and I took a photo somewhere in the middle of Parco or wherever it was that we were at. Haha! Just like tourists. So funny. I like shopping with her, for some reason or other. So, it's all good then.

Went out with Mr. Girl/Simon yesterday. Watched National Treasure. It was entertaining but forgettable. My heartfelt message to Mr. Nicolas Cage: STOP SELLING OUT, DUDE! I still remember Vampire's Kiss. Adaptation. Good stuff, none of that City of Angels crap. I think the Oscars actually kills an actor's career; look at Halle Berry and that stupid Catwoman nonsense. Oh well, maybe it's just me, but I don't think so!

Was quite entertaining with Simon too even though we were stuck at West Mall. Had lunch at Mos, and he had two burgers. Jeez. I don't understand how anyone can eat that much.

And on Friday, I went to Bugis with Ben. I finally bought my Bluetooth gadget from Sim Lim Square or whatever it's called which explains the photo of Taipei 101 I included in the previous entry. We had lunch at Mos too; Ben said that the only time he eats Mos is when he's with me. Haha! Same applied to Simon too. I really love Mos though, but I do wish that I could go to the one in Yonghe every day. I fell in love with it at first sight. Amazing decor and ambience (yes, there was actually ambience!). I wonder why we can't have that in Singapore.

I'm not writing about Taipei today. I'm too tired to do so. And anyway, I doubt that I'd be going out tomorrow; was supposed to meet this guy who recorded The OC for me while I was away in Taiwan and I messaged him at like six to ask if it's still on but HE HASN'T REPLIED and I'm a bit ticked off, but.

But, I'm listening to Formula 17's theme song and it's making me happy, so yeah. And Jielun's concert CD/DVD/VCD whatever, the Incomparable to Jay (�����ױ�) one, is coming out on Tuesday and obviously I'm buying it so that's another thing to look forward to.

Ahh, I can't wait for it! I can't believe he did ALL the songs from Qi Li Xiang in Taipei and only like 80% in Singapore! That is so unfair! I wonder how he did Wo De Di Pan live...haha, would be pretty interesting.

Right, this is the end of today's shallow and pointless entry. Have a nice day, or what remains of this day.

PS. I love that making out scene between Xiaotian and Richard in Formula 17! It was so hot!

Tags: food, friends, jay chou, movies, shopping
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments