anotherlongshot (anotherlongshot) wrote,
anotherlongshot
anotherlongshot

In a better mood.

Very tired, but happy and in love. :)

*

Yeah so I'm totally going to have a really bad day at work tomorrow. Haven't tied up a research point that I suspect my boss pulled out of thin air - couldn't find anything on Lawnet. Senior associate will be back from leave, and the Defendant's closing submission is in. Took a look at it and I can already imagine the amount of research I'm gonna have to do.

CHLOE WHY ARE YOU DOING THIS TO ME WHY.

Next week is going to be utter. absolute. hell.

Looking forward to Chinese New Year though. I have to go shopping for new clothes - once I find the damn time.

I only have six hundred dollars in my bank account. I have no idea where my money has gone to - that is, apart from the $314 I spent on awesome new tennis clothes. YAY!

Okay, in my defence, I only buy when the stuff is on sale. And I wait DAMN long for the clothes to go on sale; otherwise, it's too expensive. Like I really want the Maria Sharapova top and skirt, but the two combined is 130. US dollars. That's a bit expensive, to say the least. So I'm waiting for the next season so that the current season's stuff will be cheaper.

Actually it doesn't make sense that I have a quarter of my closet space dedicated to tennis clothes cos I'm not even that good to begin with. BUT IT MAKES ME HAPPY. SO I'LL FREAKING TAKE IT.

Okay sleep time!

Tags: chinese new year, love, pupillage, tennis outfits
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    I'm still coughing, my nose is still runny, I still feel weak. I am sick of being sick. I have not exercised since my 6km run on 12 December, after…

  • (no subject)

    I'm writing this on the ferry from Dover to Calais; and the reason I'm writing this on the ferry, instead of last night in my room like I had…

  • A Shit Day of Colossal Proportion

    Today has just been the most useless and biggest waste-of-time day. My plan of working at the Institute of Advanced Legal Studies was utterly ruined,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments