anotherlongshot (anotherlongshot) wrote,
anotherlongshot
anotherlongshot

In a better mood.

Very tired, but happy and in love. :)

*

Yeah so I'm totally going to have a really bad day at work tomorrow. Haven't tied up a research point that I suspect my boss pulled out of thin air - couldn't find anything on Lawnet. Senior associate will be back from leave, and the Defendant's closing submission is in. Took a look at it and I can already imagine the amount of research I'm gonna have to do.

CHLOE WHY ARE YOU DOING THIS TO ME WHY.

Next week is going to be utter. absolute. hell.

Looking forward to Chinese New Year though. I have to go shopping for new clothes - once I find the damn time.

I only have six hundred dollars in my bank account. I have no idea where my money has gone to - that is, apart from the $314 I spent on awesome new tennis clothes. YAY!

Okay, in my defence, I only buy when the stuff is on sale. And I wait DAMN long for the clothes to go on sale; otherwise, it's too expensive. Like I really want the Maria Sharapova top and skirt, but the two combined is 130. US dollars. That's a bit expensive, to say the least. So I'm waiting for the next season so that the current season's stuff will be cheaper.

Actually it doesn't make sense that I have a quarter of my closet space dedicated to tennis clothes cos I'm not even that good to begin with. BUT IT MAKES ME HAPPY. SO I'LL FREAKING TAKE IT.

Okay sleep time!

Tags: chinese new year, love, pupillage, tennis outfits
Subscribe

  • A Song

    This song is so bittersweet. Unlike many saccharine Mandopop love songs, this song is about the love that got away; the one major love that one…

  • 30 day meme - Day One

    This meme is stolen from lydt. Day 01 → Your favourite song Day 02 → Your favourite movie Day 03 → Your favourite television programme…

  • Too tired to write properly...

    ...so I'll do it in point form. 1. I really hope the stupid haze doesn't affect my usual tennis on Saturday morning. It's one of the rare things…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments