anotherlongshot (anotherlongshot) wrote,
anotherlongshot
anotherlongshot

OH EM GEE.

What. A. Fucking. Retard.

From here:


gunskillgirls: but everyone always talks about how class federer is ;D

k0liverbby: who the fuck is that?

From here:


k0liverbby: oh ..because she's black she has to be ghetto? i get it.

but most rich people are jackasses, especially those who worked hard for their successes. They demand a lot of shit, and a people always get it for them. they're all like that pretty much

of_silver: IMO being ghetto is not a race thing, it's completely a mindset. Britney is the epitome of ghetto in my mind.
That said there are plenty of hardworking/rich athletes who don't act like assholes-- Federer doesn't pull this kind of shit. If you're going to play a sport professionally you have to learn to accept bad calls, you can't act like a child every time something doesn't work out for you.

k0liverbby: but come on, no one is labeling a white girl or anyone non black ghetto. and no one's ever gonna believe u if u ever say other wise. i'm black and i called a black person a hood rat and was called racist..so yea

I don't even know who Federer is and i doubt he's on the same fame scale as Serena Williams. Serena Williams is like the Tiger Woods of golf, they aren't just known in their sport, they're household names (emphasis added)

OH MY GOD WHAT.

BUT WAIT, IT GETS WORSE:


of_silver: I don't even know who Federer is and i doubt he's on the same fame scale as Serena Williams

...

Roger Federer? Won his 15th major title at Wimbledon? Arguably the best tennis player in the world?

k0liverbby: aint ringing a bell. i'm sure he has much respect in the tennis world, but you mention tennis to anyone who doesn't know much about it (majority of people) and they'll name u serena and venus williams

ER, YEAH, IN HICKSVILLE AMERICA, MAYBE. NOT THE REST OF THE WORLD.

piratesswoop: Then they obviously don't know much about tennis.

Roger Federer is arguably the greatest male tennis player of all time. If you don't know his name, quite frankly, you aren't a fan of the sport and your opinion on how the game works is invalid. It's like asking someone who doesn't know much about basketball to tell you the best player and having them say Kobe or Lebron. Serena and Venus are good players, yes, but they aren't the GOATs of women's tennis. Maybe when they retire, sure, but that's an honor reserved for Martina Navratilova and Billie Jean King. The only reason they're household names is the combination of the fact that a) they're black b) they're American c) they're women. But they are in no way the Tiger Woods of tennis unless you mean bringing more recognition to the sport. Althea Gibson and Arthur Ashe broke the color barrier in tennis long before Venus and Serena were even born.

k0liverbby: did u not read my comment

i said they're like tiger woods as in they brought fame to the sport, when anyone mentions the sport people automatically think of their names

and like i said i'm sure that guy has much respect but his name isn't as known as venus and serena

"That guy"? THAT GUY? Did this ignoramus airhead just refer to the GOAT as THAT GUY? Someone bring me her head on a stick please.

I cannot conceive of how it's actually humanly possible for a person who lives in this time and age to not know who Roger Federer is. Even I knew who he was way back then, before I started my tennis obsession - and I knew shit-all about tennis and only knew Lleyton Hewitt, Marat Safin, Juan Carlos Fererro, Andy Roddick - and Roger Federer. Vaguely knew the name Federer because he was the #1 player in the world, and because he was so dominant, his name always showed up somewhere, in whichever form.

So you really have to be seriously illiterate or something not to know who Roger Federer is. Judging from her comments and the woeful grammar...well.

OMG I CAN'T BELIEVE THIS. I FEEL SO INSULTED AND OFFENDED. I MEAN OMG. OMG. HOW CAN ANYONE NOT KNOW ROGER FEDERER. ABSOLUTELY INSANE.

K have to do stupid conveyancing tutorial. BLEAH.

 

 

Tags: quotes, rant, roger federer, stupid people
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments